Albert Pike Consistory

Basil N. Mossaidis, 32° KCCH
Venerable Master of Kadosh

Basil Mossaidis, 32° KCCH Brother Mossaidis was born in Philadelphia, and has served as the Executive Director of American Hellenic Educational Progressive Association, commonly known as AHEPA, in Washington, DC since 2002. He has served as a mentor and advisor to countless young people in assisting them complete their education; and has a longtime involvement with the Boy Scouts of America, having received their highest award, the Silver Buffalo, in 2012. Brother Basil is also very active in the Greek Orthodox Church, and has been honored by the Patriarch for outstanding service thereto.

He began his Masonic journey on Capitol Hill at Naval Lodge No. 4 F.A.A.M., and currently serves as the Lodge’s Representative to MESH.

Brother Basil received his Scottish Rite degrees at the Fall 2009 Reunion, and was elected into the Albert Pike Consistory officer line in 2011. He was an Honor Man in 2015, having been invested as a Knight Commander Court of Honour in September of that year.

Albert Pike Consistory confers degrees thirty-one and thirty-two.

2016 Officers of the Consistory
Prior Bradley D. Andrukitis, 32° KCCH
Preceptor Maurice A. Scott, 32° KCCH
Chancellor Richard L. Mendez, 32° KCCH
Minister of State Teddy T. Karefa-Smart, 32° KCCH
Prelate Dan K. Rapoport, 32°
Master of Ceremonies Dmitriy O. Minin, 32°
Captain of the Guard Edward J.M. Challita, 32° KCCH
Trustee Ill. Donald C. Titus, 33°
Trustee-at-Large Ill. Grant R. Berning, 33°
Living Venerable Masters of Kadosh
Ill. M. Russell Stogsdill, 33° 1982
Ill. William E. Chaney, Jr., 33° 1986
Ill. Arnold L. Flottman, Jr., 33° 1995
Ill. Leonard Proden, 33° 1997
Ill. Craig R. Lasher, 33° 1998
Ill. Roy E. Revis, 33° 2000
Ill. Sheldon Arpad, 33° 2001
Ill. Kenneth J. Collins, 33° 2002
Ill. John R. Garrison, 33° 2003
Ill. Charles H. Potter II, 33° 2004
Ill. Paul M. Bessel, 33° 2005
Ill. Roy P. Beyer, 33° 2006
Ill. Roman Volsky, 33° 2007
Richard J. Bautista, 32° KCCH 2008
Ill. Philip J. Palmer, Sr., 33° 2009
Ill. George S. Nicol, 33° 2010
David B. Akopian, 32° KCCH 2011
Patrick N. C. Nnaji, 32° KCCH 2012
Walter R. Hoenes, 32° KCCH 2013
Bruce D. French, 32° KCCH 2014
Philip J. Palmer, 32° KCCH 2015